Skip to content ↓

roll of honour

ART

L Larsimont, Y13, awarded a Certificate from the Royal Society of British Artists:  ‘Artwork has been selected for consideration at the National Students Exhibition’.

2021 Winter Arts Competition Winners

1st A Platt
2nd L Robinson 
3rd K Brazendale and D Bailey

2020 Winter Arts Competition Winners

1st M Brinkman
2nd H Eagle
3rd T Richardson

2019 Winter Arts Competition Winners

1st L Robinson
2nd L Osman
3rd N Chawla

Kick Racism out of Sport poster competition

1st H Mear
2nd I Gleed
3rd K Ghale

N Chawla also won the 2020 Spirited Arts competition which was online.

B Lowe, Painted two portraits as part of the 'Portraits for NHS Heroes', a project run by artist Thomas Croft.

J Blamire – National PTI Christmas Card competition 2018

BADMINTON

D Nabasa awarded gold medals in the Men's England U17 singles and doubles and selected for the Surrey U18 County Squad.

Combined Cadet Force

L Nunes - Awarded the ACPS (Air Cadets Pilot Scholarship) by the RAF 2022

COOKERY

M Brock - Winner of the Regional Final of the Future Chef competition 2022

CREATIVE WRITING

Z Legge - Highly Commended and in the top 100 finalists for the international Foyle Young Poets of the Year award.
G Jones first place in the 11-13 age group for Prose in the Rotary Young Writer Competition.
E Wilkins first place in the 11-13 age group for a Poem in the Rotary Young Writer Competition.
I Depoix first place in the 14-17 age group for Prose in the Rotary Young Writer Competition.
Z Legge first place in the 14-17 age group for a Poem in the Rotary Young Writer Competition.

CRICKET

T Norman - awarded Surrey Cricket's Bedser Scholarship
F Rose selected for the U13 Surrey Cricket Club Winter programme.
J Hill selected for the U12 Surrey Cricket Performance programme.

CROSS COUNTRY

P Fuller - Selected for Surrey for the Inter-Counties Championships 2021
M Hibbins County Champion after coming first in the Surrey Schools Cross Country. Surrey County Selection.

DANCING

P Schollick - Selected to represent England in the Dance World Cup 2020/21 in three group dances, two of them winning Gold Medals and making them Junior World Champions in 2021

Drama

M Campbell - Offered a place at Leeds Conservatoire to study as an Actor Musician
R Knight - Offered a place at Leeds Conservatoire to study Musical Theatre

2021 Drama Ambassadors:

C Franklin
I Depoix
N Schollick
E Hallett
Z Legge
A Kermeen
G Fowler
R Knight

2021 Technical Ambassadors:

J Wright (Senior Technician)
A Bello (Senior Technician)
J Taplin (Junior Technician)
J West (Junior Technician)

I Depoix – Shortlisted Entry for the National Theatre's New Views Playwriting Competition 2020
A Kermeen - Lead role of 'Gracie' in British Youth Music Theatre's ‘Why the Whales Came’ at Plymouth’s The Drum, Theatre Royal. 
M Beken - Gained a place at LAMDA
Starred in a Music Video for Artist Flora Cash
Starred in Netflix’s ‘Bridgerton’
E Stone - Gained a place at GSA (Guildford School of Acting)
P Schollick - Guildford School of Acting (GSA) Junior Conservatoire. The Junior Conservatoire offers her classes in Acting/Musical Theatre, Singing, Ballet and Jazz. Once in the Junior Conservatoire you have a place until you finish at 18.

Equestrian

M Barnard, S Moody, A Taplin team 2nd NSEA Plates show jumping 90/95cm 2021
S Moody (ambassador rider) NSEA Plates Champion JwS (jumping with style) 90/95cm 2021 
S Moody (ambassador rider) 6th NSEA Plates show jumping 90/95cm 2020/21
M Barnard 3rd NSEA Plates JwS (jumping with style) 1.10m 2020/21
M Barnard NSEA Southern Champion 1m Eventing 2020/21
S Moody - NSEA Plate Champion 90/95cm JwS 2021
M Barnard - First place in the NSEA Southern ODE 1m Championship 2021
M Barnard, S Moody, A Taplin Team fourth at Royal Windsor Horse Show Services Jumping 2021
M Barnard - individually placed and qualified for 2021 National Championships in showjumping and eventing. Placed and qualified for 2021 National Plates in jumping with style.
M Barnard, G Gough, S Moody, A Taplin various teams placed and qualified for 2021 National Plates in showjumping and jumping with style at 80cm, 90cm and 1m 
G Gough  winner Hickstead 6 year old eventing class 2020
S Moody - individually placed and qualified for 2021 National Championships and 2021 National Plates in jumping with style.A Taplin, G Gough, M Barnard and S Moody qualified for and attended the NSEA National Plate Championships where they were:
Fourth in the 80-85cm Show Jumping
Fourth in the 90-95cm Show Jumping
A Tutt -  qualified for NSEA National Dressage Championships where she was fifth (Nationally) in Elementary Dressage
M Hewetson – third Regionally NSEA Eventers Challenge (70-75cm)
A Taplin, G Taylor, S Moody, M Barnard – Qualified for the NSEA National Eventers Challenge Championships at Hickstead (May 2020) in both the 80cm and 90cm classes
G Gough – Champion of Champions at BSPS Summer Champs 2019 as well as Overall Best Rider Champion (against all ages including adults)
A Tutt – Qualified for Under 25 British Dressage Championships

Football

H Hewson - Offered a place at University of Alabama USA to continue his football career
R Peries selected for the Men's Sri Lankan National Football Team
H Hewson, O Barrow – Woking Under 16

Golf

D Mumford - joint first place in Schools Golf Stableford at Berkhamsted GC
Z Mathews - joint first place in Schools Golf Stableford at Berkhamstead GC
C Jean - Qualified for the World Junior Golf Championship 2022
C Jean - Finished in seventh place in the European Golf Championship U14
C Jean - Qualified for the World Junior Golf Championship 2021
M Cottrell - Selected for Wales to play in the Wales v Ireland Challenge Match in March 2022
A Phelps - Invited to play in the Junior European Open 2021 
A Phelps - Third place in the Justin Rose Daily Telegraph National Junior Golf Championships.
M Cottrell - Eighth place in the Justin Rose Daily Telegraph National Junior Golf Championships.
S Mardani selected for England 2019 squad and English Schools U18. Selected by England Golf to study for the DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence). South of England U18 Training Squad. Awarded a scholarship to South Carolina University. Surrey Ladies County Champion 2021.
E Ingram selected for English Schools  and Surrey U18. Golf scholarship to Ottawa University, Arizona.
A Jakins selected for South England U18 Training. Selected by England Golf to study for the DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence). Alex is studying at Cleveland State in Ohio, USA next year in NCAA Div 1.
C Roper- Berkshire U18 Captain and South of England U18. Charlie has accepted a scholarship at Texas University in NCAA Div 1 in USA.
S Mardani, C Roper and A Jakins- ISGA Nationals Finalists 2020.
A Phelps- Surrey and South of England U18.
E Kircher- Girls Club U18 Captain at Windlesham. Surrey U18 and South of England.
J Kircher- Home Nations Final in Portugal (February 2020), Windlesham Boys.

GYMNASTICS

O Gill - Part of the silver winning team at the Team Gym British Championships
O Gill - Selected for the Great Britain team for the 2022 European Championships in Luxembourg 

Hockey

C Falconer - Captained Scotland in the series against England in July 2022.
C Falconer - Selected for the Scottish National Girls' Hockey Squad
J Beard - Selected for Hampshire County Hockey Squad
A Court - Selected to play for England at the School Games against Wales U19 and Scotland U19.
A Court - Selected for England Hockey DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence) Programme.
I Leech - U13 Surrey County Hockey.
E Jackson - Wales U18 Squad.
M Ellis – England Performance Centre.
H Bodoano- Selected for the England Hockey DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence) Programme.
S Bodoano - Selected for the England Hockey DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence) Programme.
M Richardson- Selected by England Hockey DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence) Programme.
E Litjens - Representing Surrey Hockey Team U17s.
C Falconer - Surrey County Hockey.
T Kerr - Surrey County Hockey.

ICE Hockey

T Flannery - Silver Medal at the U12 National Ice Hockey Finals 2022, as part of the Basingstoke team. 

ICE SKating

H Smith - Competing in National and International contests, she has won three silver medals and a bronze.

Irish dancing

C Meaney danced in the Irish Dancing Southern Open Championships in June 2019, coming first in her Under 13 age group.

Kayaking

I Bethune - Selected for Team GB in the Marathon World Championships 2021
I Bethune - Under 18 Women K1 Champion
I Bethune - 2nd place in the 1000m and 3rd in the 500m at the Kayaking National Sprint Regatta in Nottingham.

Leadership

A Pearson - Awarded an Army Officer Scholarship for possessing exceptional leadership potential.

Model United Nations (MUN)

H Williams - Outstanding Delegate at Reigate Grammar School's MUN Conference 2021.
B Muhsen - Outstanding Delegate at Reigate Grammar School's MUN Conference 2021.
H Donaldson-Sinclair - Highly Commended Delegate at Reigate Grammar School's MUN Conference 2021.
S Desai - Highly Commended Delegate at Reigate Grammar School's MUN Conference 2021.
2018 highly commended delegation at Haileybury MUN, the UK’s largest MUN conference. Congratulations to: T Fisho, A Nunes, H Tulloch, L Conti and O Henderson.
2018 Best Delegate winners from Reigate Grammar MUN, Royal Russell MUN and Croydon High MUN: A Grainger, D Khan, A Duke and A Nunes. T Jasani, Outstanding Delegate Award, Reigate Grammar School MUN, October 2018

Music

A Hunter-Blanco - Achieved a Diploma in Vocal Performance from the London College of Music
B-Y Zhou - Achieved ABRSM Grade 8 Piano (distinction)
M Scannell - Accepted onto the National Youth Orchestra's Inspire Programme for talented young orchestral musicians 2021
B Macpherson – Accepted into the National Youth Girls’ Choir
W Yee Zhou – Pianoman Scholarship
M Campbell LCM Music Theatre Diploma
A Wyatt – Grade 8 flute
E Hutchings – Grade 8 cello
L Henden – Grade 8 saxophone (distinction)
R Knight – Grade 8 Music Theatre (distinction)
E Cottage – Grade 8 Music Theatre (distinction)
A Hunter-Blanco – Grade 8 Music Theatre (distinction)
W Yee Zhou – Ena Margaret Churchill Cup winner for U17 J.S. Bach performance
E Hallett – Winner of the pop/jazz category at Woking Festival
M Campbell – Winner of the Musical (U19) category at Woking Festival
K Brazendale – Winner of the Christmas Carol (U13) category at Woking Festival
D Kirkpatrick – Grade 8 violin.

Musical Theatre

E Prince - First place in the Musical Theatre Class Y12/13 at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019
A Kermeen - First place in the Musical Theatre Class Y7-11 at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019

NETBALL
 

A Lomas - U15 Berkshire County Netball Team
J Pechova - Captain for England U17 England Invitational side in the Europe Netball U17 Championships 2022 
P Dixon - Selected for England U17 England Invitational side in the Europe Netball U17 Championships 2022
J Pechova - Selected for England U21 Team for Europe Netball 2021
S Bodell - Selected for Surrey Storm U17s North Surrey Academy 2021
L Lomas - Selected for Surrey Storm U17s North Surrey Academy 2021
J Pechova - Selected for England U21 Squad for Europe Netball 2021
P Dixon - Selected as Reserve for England U21 Squad for Europe Netball 2021
J Pechova - Squad member of the England Roses National Academy 2021-22
P Dixon - Squad member of the England Roses National Academy -  2020-21 and 2021-22
J Pechova - England Roses National Academy Trial -  2020-21
J Pechova - London Pulse Academy U19 Squad
A McArthur - Surrey Storm U19/U21 Long Squad
J Hay - Saracens Mavericks U19 Squad
P Dixon - Saracens Mavericks U21 Squad
A McArthur - Surrey Storm U17s
A Lomas - U13 Berkshire County
I Leech - U13 Surrey County 
F Bruzas - U15 Surrey County 

POWERLIFTING

F Moolji - First in U18 British Powerlifting Competition breaking records for U18 and U23.

PUBLIC SERVICE

R Roberts - Awarded a Girdlers' Medallion 2022
R Roberts - Selected as an Ambassador for the charity Fight for Sight.

Public Speaking

C Falconer, C Franklin and N Schollick - National Semi-Finalists of the English Speaking Union (ESU) Public Speaking Competition.

F Moolji
 winner of Vote of Thanks against SJB and Woking High School in the Woking Rotary Club's Youth Speaks competition November 2018.

D Watson -  1st place at the 2018 Godalming Music & Drama Festival for Humorous Verse, Verse Speaking and 2nd place for Sight Reading.

ROWING

L Henden - Winner of the WJ18 Single Sculls at Molesey Regatta
F Burzas and S Bodell - Winners of the WJ16 Double Sculls at Molesey Regatta
L Henden - Winner of the Women's Sculls B3 at Staines Regatta
F E Litjens - Selected for GB rowing camp and made GB Junior selection.
L Henden - Selected by British Rowing for their World Class Start programme.
J Gibson - Bronze in the Year 9 Boys' event in the British Rowing Virtual Championships.

Rugby
 

C Ashworth - Selected for England U18s in Six Nations against France
T Golder - Selected for Wales U18s Training Squad
T Teriba - Selected for England U18s Training Squad
T Martin – DiSE Programme – Harlequins Rugby
C Ashworth - DiSE Programme – Harlequins Rugby
C Ashworth - England Rugby U18s Training Squad
B Elsey - DiSE Programme – Harlequins Rugby
T Golder - DiSE Programme – Harlequins Rugby
T Teriba - DiSE Programme – Harlequins Rugby
S Platt - U18 Surrey Rugby
O Habbershaw - Middlesex
R Harrison - Surrey
H Martyn - Surrey
Jake Power - Surrey 
C Nott - U18 Wales Squad; Welsh Exiles/Scarlets Academy
N White - U18 Berkshire squad
R Thomson - U15 Scottish Exiles
S Moreau - U14 Harlequins  DPP
N Gregory - U13s Surrey
S Gregory - Selected by RFU for the U15s National Girls' Cup
J Bodell - Scotland Exiles and Surrey U18s
M Cowlishaw - Hampshire U18s
G Jansel - Surrey U18s
C Johnson - Surrey U18s
L Phipps - Selected for the Harlequins Academy Player Development Group

SAILING

K Wyatt - Selected to represent Great Britain in the ILCA 4 Youth World Championships in Portugal 2022
K Wyatt - Selected for the RYA Regional Training Group
K Wyatt - RYA National Topper Squad for 2019/2020; Gold in the Girls' Topper Class at the RYA London and South East Regional Championships

SHOOTING

H Chedd, Z Chedd and J West - Gold Medallists in the British Shooting Schools Competition 2022
J West - Gold Medial in the Intermediate Section of the British Shooting Schools Competition 2022
Z Chedd - Winner of the Junior 10m Air Rifle Category South East Region
J West - Winner of the Intermediate 10m Air Rifle Category South East Region
J West - Surrey Scouts Rifle Champion 2021
J West - Surrey Scouts Rifle Champion 2019
J West - Awarded a bronze medal in the U21s Men's Sporter (10m Rifle) event at the England Small-Bore Shooting Union (ESSU) 
J West - Achieved Senior Class C in Air Rifle 10m and Class B in the Sporter discipline from the National Small Bore Rifle Association. Fifth in the National Finals of the British Shooting’s Schools Championships.

SKIING

R Ingram - Selected to join the British Precise Alpine Ski Race Team

SWIMMING

A Platt - Broke Woking Swimming Club's ten year club record in the U12 50m Freestyle in 2022 with a time of 28.69.
J Thompson - Gold medal in the 100m breastroke in the Surrey Schools Individual Swimming Championships 2022
B Platt - Silver Medal for the 50m Freestyle at the National Arena League 
A Platt - Silver Medal in the 50m Freestyle at the National Arena League
L Osman - Silver Medal for 100m Breaststroke and Bronze for 200m Breaststroke at the Black Swan Opening Swimming Meet in Staines. Representing Gordon’s at the North West Surrey District Gala

A Kidwell - Silver Medal for 100m Breaststroke and Bronze Medal for 200m Breaststroke. Representing Gordon’s at the North West Surrey District Gala

Tae kwon-do

J Mostert - Silver medal winner in the Boys' Light Weight Division in the TAGB Welsh International Open Tae Kwon-Do Championships 2022 

Voluntary Service

H Duffin - shortlisted for the 2018 First Give national awards 'student of the year' (commitment to philanthropy and social action).

Writing

I Depoix - Winner of the Rotary Club's Young Writer of the Year competition 2021
Z Legge - First place in the Own Writing Poetry and Humorous Verse Class at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019
A Hunter-Blanco - selected as a finalist in St John's College Oxford's Year 11 Inspire Programme competition on Eruptions and Transformations.