Skip to content ↓

roll of honour

ART

Lily Larsimont, Y13, awarded a Certificate from the Royal Society of British Artists:  ‘Artwork has been selected for consideration at the National Students Exhibition’.

Equestrian

Amy Taplin, Gigi Gough, Molly Barnard and Sophie Moody qualified for and attended the NSEA National Plate Championships where they were:

5th in Dressage (without Amy/Just Molly, Sophie and Gigi)

4th in the 80-85cm Show Jumping

4th in the 90-95cm Show Jumping

Alyssa Tutt qualified for NSEA National Dressage Championships where she was 5th (Nationally) in Elementary Dressage

Sophie Moody – 5th Regionally NSEA Eventers Challenge (80-85cm)

Molly Barnard – 5th Regionally NSEA Eventers Challenge (1m-1.05m), 7th NSEA National Jumping With Style Plate Championships (90-95cm)

Mimi Hewetson – 3rd Regionally NSEA Eventers Challenge (70-75cm)

Amy Taplin, Grace Taylor, Sophie Moody, Molly Barnard – Qualified for the NSEA National Eventers Challenge Championships at Hickstead (May 2020) in BOTH the 80cm and 90cm classes!

Gigi Gough – Champion of Champions at BSPS Summer Champs 2019 as well as Overall Best Rider Champion (against all ages including adults)

Alyssa Tutt – Qualified for Under 25 British Dressage Championships

Football

Harvey Hewson, Ollie Barrow – Woking Under 16

Golf

Sarah Mardani selected for England 2019 squad and English Schools U18. Selected by England Golf to study for the DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence). South of England U18 Training Squad
Estelle Ingram selected for English Schools U18.
Alex Jakins selected for South England U18 Training. Selected by England Golf to study for the DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence).
Charlie Roper- Berkshire U18 Captain
Sarah Mardani, Charlie Roper and Alex Jakins- ISGA Nationals Finalists 2020.
Estelle Ingram - Surrey U18
Alex Phelps- South U16. Surrey U16. 
Evie Kircher- Surrey U16. Girls Club U18 Captain at Windlesham. 
Jack Kircher- Home Nations Final in Portugal (February 2020), Windlesham Boys.

Hockey

Maisy Ellis – England Performance Centre.
Hannah Bodoano- Selected by England Hockey to study for the DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence).
Maddie Richardson- Selected by England Hockey to study for the DiSE (Diploma in Sporting Excellence)

Irish dancing

Ciara Meaney danced in the Irish Dancing Southern Open Championships in June 2019, coming first in her Under 13 age group.

Model United Nations (MUN)

2018 highly commended delegation at Haileybury MUN, the U.K.’s largest MUN conference. Congratulations to: Tim Fisho, Artur Nunes, Harvey Tulloch, Luca Conti and Oliver Henderson.

2018 Best Delegate winners from Reigate Grammar MUN, Royal Russell MUN and Croydon High MUN: Alex Grainger, Dina Khan, Alex Duke and Artur Nunes. Tia Jasani, Outstanding Delegate Award, Reigate Grammar School MUN, October 2018

Music

Emma Hutchings - Kraus Trophy for best performance from five classes at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019
Emma Cohen and Charly Tyson - Pianoman Scholars, 2018
Chris Pearce - Woking Young Musicians Trust Award 2019; Double Grade 8 Distinction in Tuba and Singing, attends Guildhall School of Music, 2018

Musical Theatre

Eleanor Rose Prince - First place in the Musical Theatre Class Y12/13 at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019
Alice Kermeen - First place in the Musical Theatre Class Y7-11 at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019

Writing

Zoe Legge - First place in the Own Writing Poetry and Humorous Verse Class at the Godalming Performing Arts Festival 2019

Public Speaking

Faiyaz Moolji winner of Vote of Thanks against SJB and Woking High School in the Woking Rotary Club's Youth Speaks competition November 2018.

Darcy Watson -  1st place at the 2018 Godalming Music & Drama Festival for Humorous Verse, Verse Speaking & 2nd place for Sight Reading.

Rugby

Corum Nott - U18 Welsh Exiles/Scarlets Academy
Nathan White - U18 Berkshire squad
Robbie Thomson - U15 Scottish Exiles
Sam Moreau - U14 Harlequins  DPP

NETBALL

Jo Hay - Surrey Storm Academy
Pippa Dixon - Benecos Mavericks U17
Amy McArther - Surrey Storm U17

Voluntary Service

Harriet Duffin - shortlisted for the 2018 First Give national awards 'student of the year' (commitment to philanthropy and social action).