Skip to content ↓

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award at Gordon's School is thriving.

Students participate in several trips, visits and challenges in order to receive their Bronze, Silver and Gold DofE awards.

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award will not only add to the CVs and University applications of those students involved, but also allows them to build on their team work skills, survival skills, and allows them to learn new skills they would otherwise have not experienced. 

eDofE Login

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award is a voluntary, non-competitive programme of activities for anyone aged 14-24. eDofE enables them to record their intended aims, track their progress and upload evidence of their achievements.

Click the icon below to login.

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme explained...

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award groups working towards Bronze, Silver and Gold awards are a strong and vibrant part of our school community. Please click here to read about how each award can be achieved. Typically, students in Year 10 are encouraged to participate in the Bronze Award, students in Year 11 participate in the Silver Award, and sixth form students participate in the Gold Award.

Outline of the scheme

component explanation
Volunteering Students undertake service to individuals or the community
Physical Students aim to improve in an area of sport, dance or fitness
Skills Students develop practical and social skills and personal interests
Expedition

Students plan and train for the completion of an adventurous journey in the UK or overseas

Residential*

At Gold Level, students must do an additional fifth residential section, which involves staying and working away from home doing

a shared activity

*  Only students doing the Gold Award need to do this residential component. This has to be done in addition to the expedition.

Duke of edinburgh Expeditions 

autumn term 2020
 
date award year group notes

Saturday 26th to

Sunday 27th September

DofE Y10/Y11 Bronze Training - Surrey Hills leave at 8am, return at 4pm

Y10/Y11 Exeat with BXM Expeditions 
Thursday 22nd October to Friday 23rd October DofE Y10 Bronze Final - Leatherhead, leave at 8am return at 5pm Y10/Y11 Autumn Half Term with BXM Expeditions

Saturday 24th October to Monday 26th October

DofE Y10 Bronze Canoe, River Wey, leave at 8am, return at 4pm Y10/Y11 Autumn half term with CJ Outdoors 

 

SPRING TERM 2021
 
date award year group notes

Wednesday 31st March to Monday 5th April

Y10-Y13 Ten Tors Training Dartmoor, leave at 9am, return at 2pm Y10-Y13

Easter Holidays

 

Tuesday 6th April to Thursday 8th April Y12 DofE Silver Training, leave at 8am, return at 4pm Y12 Ester Holidays with BXM Expeditions
Friday 16th April to Sunday 18th April Y12 Dof E Silver FInal, leave at 8am, return at 4pm Y12 Easter Holidays with BXM Expeditions

 

summer term 2021
 
date award year group notes

Friday 7th May to Sunday 9th May

Y10 Ten Tors Final Dartmoor, leave at 9am return at 10pm Y10 Students will miss Friday & Saturday morning school
Saturday 15th May to Sunday 16th May DofE Y9 Bronze Training Surrey Hills, leave at 8am return at 4pm Y9 Students miss Saturday School with BXM Expeditions 
Saturday 22nd May DofE Y9 Bronze Final Surrey Hills, leave at 8am  Y9 Students miss Saturday School with BXM Expeditions 
 Sunday 23d May  DofE Y9 Bronze Final Surrey Hills, leave at 8am  Y9 Students miss Saturday School with BXM Expeditions 
Saturday 26th June to Monday 28th June DofE Y11 Silver Practice - Chilterns, leave at 9am return at 4pm Y11 Exeat, after GCSE's have finished with BXM Expeditions
Monday 12th July to Wednesday 14th July DofE Y11 Silver FInal - Cotswolds, leave at 9am return at 4pm Y11 Exeat, after GCSE's have finished with BXM Expeditions
Friday 16th July to Tuesday 20th July  Y12-Y13 DofE Gold Practice - Brecon Beacons, leave at 9am return at 4pm Y11-Y13 Summer Holidays with BXM Expeditions
From the 3rd of August DofE Gold Y12-Y13 Expeditions (location and date TBC) Y12-Y13 Summer Holidays with BXM Expeditions

 

 

Surrey Outdoor Learning and Development (SOLD)

SOLD offers opportunities which students can take part in to complete the skills and residential components of their relevant awards.  

2019-20 Awards

Congratulations to the following students on the successful completion of their Gold; Silver and  Bronze Awards:

Gold Awards:

Jessica L-C; Emily G; Abigail W; Caitlin D; Grace Keyes; Alyssa K; Jack H; Hannah G; Emily A; Maddie R; James W.

Silver Awards:

Oliver P; Alice G; Max W; Lottie H; Daniel K; Charly T; Jacob D; Ella L; Emma C.

Bronze Awards:

Amy T; Jesse H; Olly P; Kashi G; Maisie C; Hugo K-C; Otto B; George H; Harvey O; Patrick C; Oliver E; Abigail H-B; Susannah H; Cerys G-J; Grace F; Scarlett B; Lauren M; Eleanor N; Harry A; Joanna H; Benjamin K; Scott R; Jake W; Jasmine M; Madeline G

 

Mr P Fox
DofE Manager