Skip to content ↓

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award at Gordon's School is thriving.

Students participate in several trips, visits and challenges in order to receive their Bronze, Silver and Gold DofE awards.

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award will not only add to the CVs and University applications of those students involved, but also allows them to build on their team work skills, survival skills, and allows them to learn new skills they would otherwise have not experienced. 

eDofE Login

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award is a voluntary, non-competitive programme of activities for anyone aged 14-24. eDofE enables them to record their intended aims, track their progress and upload evidence of their achievements.

Click the icon below to login.

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award Scheme explained...

The Duke of Edinburgh's Award groups working towards Bronze, Silver and Gold awards are a strong and vibrant part of our school community. Please click here to read about how each award can be achieved. Typically, students in Year 10 are encouraged to participate in the Bronze Award, students in Year 11 participate in the Silver Award, and sixth form students participate in the Gold Award.

Outline of the scheme

component explanation
Volunteering Students undertake service to individuals or the community
Physical Students aim to improve in an area of sport, dance or fitness
Skills Students develop practical and social skills and personal interests
Expedition

Students plan and train for the completion of an adventurous journey in the UK or overseas

Residential*

At Gold Level, students must do an additional fifth residential section, which involves staying and working away from home doing

a shared activity

*  Only students doing the Gold Award need to do this residential component. This has to be done in addition to the expedition.

Duke of edinburgh Expeditions 

autumn term 2019
 
date award year group notes

Saturday 14th to

Sunday 15th September

DofE Y10 Bronze training – Surrey Hills leave at 1pm, return at approximately 4pm

Y10 Students will leave AFTER Saturday Morning School with BXM Expeditions. 
Wednesday 18th September DofE Gold Expedition - Norway or Slovenia Y12 & Y13 Gold Duke of Edinburgh's Award Parent Information Evening in the Rec 6.00pm 
Saturday 28th  to Sunday 29th September DofE Y10 Bronze Final – Leatherhead, leave at 8am, return at approximately 5pm Y10 Exeat with BXM Expeditions 
Tuesday 8th October DofE Presentation Evening Y11-13 Presentation of completed Duke of Edinburgh's Awards in the Rec 6.00 pm

Wednesday 23rd to

Friday 25th October

DofE Y10 Bronze Canoe, River Wye, leave at 8am, return at approximately 4pm Y10 Autumn half term with CJ Outdoors 

 

SPRING TERM 2020
 
date award year group notes

Tuesday 31st March to Friday 3rd April

DofE Y10 Bronze practice & final - Dartmoor (10 Tors).
Leave 9am, return at approximately 2pm.
Y10

Easter Holidays

Y11-13 helpers also attend.

 

summer term 2020
 
date award year group notes

Friday 1st May to

Sunday 3rd May

Ten Tors final (6 or 12 students) – Dartmoor leave at 9am.  Return at approximately 10pm Y10 Students will miss Friday & Saturday Morning School

Saturday 20th June to

Monday 22nd June

DofE Y11 Silver practice – Chilterns, leave at 9am.  Return at approximately 4pm Y11 After GCSEs have finished with BXM Expeditions

Monday 13th July to

Wednesday 15th July

DofE Y11 Silver final – Cotswolds, leave at 9am.  Return at approximately 4pm Y11 Summer holidays with BXM Expeditions

Monday 20th July to

Friday 24th July

Y11-Y13 DofE Gold practice - Brecon Beacons, leave 9am.  Return at approximately 4pm Y11-13 Summer holidays with BXM Expeditions
From Sunday 2nd August Y11-Y13 DofE Gold Final -  Expeditions to Slovenia. Y11-13 Summer holidays with BXM Expeditions

 

 

Surrey Outdoor Learning and Development (SOLD)

SOLD offers opportunities which students can take part in to complete the skills and residential components of their relevant awards.  

2018-19 Awards

Congratulations to the following students on the successful completion of their Gold; Silver and  Bronze Awards:

Gold Awards:

Nicholas B; Emma R. Alice H; Anna D; Jordyne H; Thomas P; Gemma W; Harry B; Amelia S; Arabella S; Fiona D.

Silver Awards:

Luc G; Lars H; Cameron C; Alyssa K; Finn M; Grace K; Eleanor-Rose P; Magnus J; Mark H; Emily J.

Bronze Awards:

Max W; Rory M; Sophie S; Isobel L; Jacob D; Olivia K; Elisa J; Lauren J; Brogan H; Elliot DvG; Livvy A; Daniel K; Maddy R; Brogan H; Oliver S; Oliver P; Luke E; Francis K-W; Dana K; Leah W; Nate W; Ann R; Hayden R; Keyur G; Darcy W; Seren H; Theo L-C; James D; Jack B; Ashmit G; Matthew D; Edward D; Zak T; Amy T; Jesse H.

 

Mr P Fox
DofE Manager