Skip to content ↓

Model United Nations

Students can participate in debates and discussions about real issues affecting the world.

From questions such as the ‘question of child soldiers’ to the ‘question on the implementation of driverless cars’, the team are tasked with representing the views of their assigned country. 

Model United Nations (MUN) is an academic simulation activity in which participants assume the role of national ambassadors to debate and seek to solve global issues. To be successful, delegates must have a precise attention to detail when constructing and analysing resolutions, a secure grasp of rhetoric to ensure their country's views are heard and an ability to work collaboratively.

Gordon's is one of only  a handful of  state schools in England to participate in MUN conferences and has a strong record of success at national level having been awarded numerous 'Outstanding Delegate' prizes. Delegates from Gordon’s MUN recorded their best ever results at a conference held at Haileybury School recently. The MUN conference - one of the largest in the country - involved over 600 secondary school pupils from across the world. 

In 2017 Gordon's hosted a MUN Conference, please click here to see the website which the students created for that event.

If you  wish to become involved, please contact Miss C Copeman ccopeman@gordons.school who leads our MUN programme.

Future Events/Competitions

  • Reigate Grammar School - Saturday 22nd September 2018
  • Royal Russell School - Saturday 20th to Tuesday 23rd October 2018
  • Croydon High School - Saturday 17th November 2018
  • Haileybury School - Friday 22nd  - Sunday 24th March 2019

Recent Successes

  • 2018 Highly Commended delegates: Darcy Watson, Dina Khan and Tim Fisho at the Haileybury conference.

  • 2018 Outstanding Delegate awarded to Teah Jasani at the Reigate Conference.

  • 2018 Distinguished Delegates: Teah Jasani, Luca Stamford and Oliver Henderson at the Haileybury conference.

  • 2018 Highly Commended Delegation: Tim Fisho, Artur Nunes, Harvey Tulloch, Luca Conti and Oliver Henderson at the Haileybury conference.

  • 2016, James Kennett Distinguished Delegate award at the Haileybury conference.

Activity

Result

Reigate Model United Nations

Gwyneth Sotuminu: ‘Outstanding Delegate’ Award

Adam Grainger: 'Highly Commended Delegate' Award

Royal Russell Model United Nations

Dina Khan: 'Outstanding Delegate' Award

Winner of ICJ: James Kennett, Georgina Phillips

Debating Matters (Senior Team)

Gwyneth Sotuminu: ‘Outstanding Contribution’ Award

University Challenge Finals

Placed sixth in the country overall.

Croydon High Model United Nations

Artur Nunes: 'Highly Commended Delegate' Award

Alex Duke: 'Highly Commended Delegate' Award

Arete Inter-School Debating (Junior Team)

Winners: Teah Jasani, Oliver Henderson

Gordon’s Model United Nations

Alice Hicken and Miles Hanney: ‘Outstanding Delegate’ Award

Mock Trial

Second Place

Haileybury Model United Nations

James Kennett: ‘Outstanding Delegate’ Award