Skip to content ↓

Inter-House Competitions

 
Inter-House competitions are still just as popular as they ever were. Friendly House rivalry has historically taught students the value of teamwork and how to be gracious in both victory and defeat.

Throughout the academic year students take part in a variety of Inter-House events, competing for the following cups and competitions:

Bunbury Cup for the House achieving the most stamps for work and effort
Talbot Cup - Drill Competition (Boys)
Longmoor Cup - Drill Competition (Girls)
Rees-Graham Sport Cup - (Boys and Girls major sports)
Headmaster's Cup Sport (Boys all sports)
Headmaster's Cup Sport - (Girls all sports)
The Arts Cup - (Music, Art and Drama)

cups and competition dates 2020-21 
DATE TIME ACTIVITY  
       
AUTUMN TERM      
Monday 21/9/20 P7  Y7,Y8,Y9,Y10,Y11,Y12/Y13 Boys Cross-Country  
Thursday 24/9/20 P7 Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Girls Cross-Country  
Monday 5/10/20 P7 Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Girls Rowing  
Thursday 8/10/20 P7 Y7,Y8,Y9,Y10,Y11, Y12/Y13 Boys Rowing  
Thursday 15/10/2020 P7 Music Solos  
Monday 19/10/2020 15:35 – 20:00 Music: Ensemble heats (all Houses)  
Tuesday 20/10/2020 19:00 – 20:30 Music: Finals  
Saturday12/12/2020 09:00 – 12:00 Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Girls Hockey  
Saturday12/12/2020 09:00 – 12:00 Y7,Y8,Y9,Y10,Y11, Y12/Y13 Boys Rugby  
Monday 09/11/2020 & Tuesday 10/11/2020 12:50 – 13:40 Y12 & Y13 Debating heats & semi-final  
Friday 13/11/2020 12:50 – 13:40 Y12 & Y13 Debating final  
Monday 23/11/2020 & Tuesday 24/11/2020 12:50 – 13:40 Y10 & Y11 Debating heats & semi-final  
Friday 27/11/2020 12:50 – 13:40 Y10 & Y11 Debating final  
Tuesday 08/12/2020 P7 Y12 & Y13 Christmas cake competition  
SPRING TERM      
Saturday 8/01/2021 (tbc) 09:00 – 12:30 Y7,Y8,Y9,Y10,Y11, Y12/Y13 Boys & Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Girls Orienteering  
Monday 01/02/2021 – Thursday 04/02/2021 P7 Art (Boys Houses Mon & Tue, Girls Houses Wed & Thu)  
Monday 08/02/2021 – Tuesday 09/02/2021 12:50 – 13:45 Y7,Y8 & Y9 Debating heats & semi-finals  
Friday 12/02/2021 12:50 – 13:40 Y7,Y8 & Y9 Debating final  
Thursday 25/02/2021 15:35 – 7pm Drama (rehearsal in P7, performances 5.30-7.30pm)  
Tuesday 02/03/2021 P7 Y11-Y13 Baking  
w/c Monday 15/03/2021 PE lessons Y7,Y8 & Y9 Boys Hockey  
Monday15/03/2021 P7 Y10 Boys Hockey  
Monday 22/03/2021 P7 Y9/Y10 Girls Football  
Tuesday 23/03/2021 P7 Y11-Y13 Girls Football  
Thursday 25/03/2021 P7 Y7/Y8 Girls Football  
SUMMER  TERM      
Saturday 24/04/2021 09:30 – 12:00 Y7,Y8,Y9,Y10,Y11,Y12/13 Boys Football & Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Girls Netball  
Tuesday 04/05/2021 Period 6 & 7 All years Longmoor Cup Drill Competition  
Wednesday 05/05/2021 Period 6 & 7 All years Longmoor Cup Drill Competition (reserve date)  
Saturday 08/05/2021 09:30 – 12:00 Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Boys Cricket, Y7/Y8,Y9/Y10,Y11-Y13 Girls Rounders  
Monday 17/05/2021 Period 7 Y7-Y10 Baking  
Saturday 19/06/2021 09:30 – 12:00 Y7,Y8,Y9,Y10 Boys & Y7/8,Y9/Y10 Girls Athletics & Tug of War Final  

 

GIRLS' INTER-HOUSE SPORT RESULTS 2020-21 
    AUTUMN     SPRING     SUMMER        
  CROSS COUNTRY ROWING SWIMMING HOCKEY ORIENTEERING FOOTBALL NETBALL ATHLETICS ROUNDERS TOW TOTAL POINTS CURRENT POSITION
AUG 1                      
CHI 5                      
KEN 2                      
VIC 4                      
WIN 3                      
BOYS' INTER-HOUSE SPORT RESULTS 2020-21
 
    AUTUMN       SPRING     SUMMER      
  CROSS COUNTRY ROWING SWIMMING RUGBY ORIENTEERING HOCKEY FOOTBALL ATHLETICS CRICKET TOW TOTAL POINTS CURRENT POSITION
BAL 2                      
BUC 5                      
GRA 3.5                      
KHA 3.5                      
SAN 1                      
GIRLS' INTER-HOUSE SPORT RESULTS 2019-20
 
    autumn                    
  cross country rowing swimming hockey orienteering football netball athletics rounders tow total points current position
AUG 1 2.5 2 7 4           16.5 3rd
CHI 4 1 5 7 5           22 2nd
KEN 3 2.5 1 4 3          

13.5

5th
VIC 5 4 3 10 1           23 1st
WIN 2 5 4 2 2           15 4th
boys' inter-house sport results 2019-20
 
    AUTUMN       spring     summer      
  Cross country rowing swimming rugby hockey orienteering football athletics cricket tow total points current position
BAL 1 1 3 10 3 2         20 3rd
BUC 4 4 4 2 5 4         23 2nd
GRA 2.5 3 2 5 4 3         18.5 4th
KHA 5 5 5 8 2 5         30 1st
SAN 2.5 2 1 5 1 1         12.5 5th
GIRLS' inter-house sport results 2018-19 
    AUTUMN         SPRING   SUMMER      
  CROSS COUNTRY ROWING SWIMMING

HOCKEY

ORIENTEERING Football Netball ATHLETICS Rounders TOW TOTAL POINTS CURRENT POSITION
AUG 3 4.5 1 6 2 3.5 8 8 4 4 44 2nd
CHI 5 2 5 10 4 5 10 10 5 5 61 1st
KEN 2 1 2.5 4 5 2 5 2 1.5 2 27 4th
VIC 4 3 4 8 1 3.5 5 6 3 3 40.5 2nd
WIN 1 4.5 2.5 2 3 1 2 4 1 1 22.5 5th
boys' inter-house sports results 2018-19 
    AUTUMN       SPRING     SUMMER      
 

CROSS

COUNTRY

ROWING SWIMMING RUGBY HOCKEY ORIENTEERING FOOTBALL ATHLETICS CRICKET TOW TOTAL POINTS CURRENT
POSITION
BAL 5 1 4 10 2 3 8 10 3.5 4.5 51 1st
BUC 3 4 3 4 5 5 6 2 5 1.5 38.5 2nd
GRA 2 3 1 2 4 1 10 4 3.5 1.5 32 5th
KHA 1 2 5 6 3 2 4 8 2 3 36 4th
SAN 4 5 2 8 1 4 2 6 1 5 38 3rd